The McCahill Award

The McCahill Award is presented annually to the Marquette senior athlete from the previous year, who has demonstrated the highest performance in scholarship, leadership and athletics. It is awarded annually by the William J. McCahill, Sr., family in honor of their son, Captain Robert L. McCahill, a former Marquette athlete, who gave his life for his country on Iwo Jima during World War II.

Year Name Sport(s)
1946 William Chandler Basketball
1947Raymond Kuffel Basketball
1948Charles Schuette Football; Track & Field
1949Joseph Gagliardo Football
1950Allan Molgaard Football
1951Richard Schmandt Track & Field
1952Daniel Makowski Football
1953James Tobias Football
1954John Bennett Track & Field
1955Russell Wittberger Basketball
1956David Donarski Football
1957Robert Walczak Basketball
1958Edward Hoyle Track & Field
1959Charles Mulcahy Tennis
1960Frank Mestnik Football
1961Don Kojis Basketball
1962no award given
1963Ron Glaser Basketball
1964Robert Hornak Basketball
1965Richard Andrews Wrestling
1966Tom Flynn Basketball; Track & Field
1967Robert Wolf Basketball
1968Philip Buerk Wrestling
1969George Thompson Basketball
1970Ric Cobb Basketball
1971Dean Meminger Basketball
1972Charles Besser Golf
1973Allie McGuire Basketball
1974David Lugert Soccer
1975Richard Rock Soccer
1976Peter Glaeser Track & Field
1977Michael Jarecki Basketball
1978Butch Lee Soccer
1979Michael Banaham Soccer
1980Kathy Andrykowski Basketball; Volleyball
1981John Rydeski Track & Field
1982Linda Raymonds Tennis
1983Steve Pribramsky Track & Field
1984Laurie Hottinger Cross Country; Track & Field
1984Marc Marotta Basketball
1985Patrick Sorrentino Soccer
1986Keith Hanson Cross Country; Track & Field
1987Jim Schmitz Wrestling
1988Clare Look-Jaeger Track & Field; Tennis
1989Peter Bandettini Track & Field
1990Meg Mulcahy Tennis
1991Sherri Goll Volleyball
1992Peppur Chambers Track & Field
1993Christine Spindler Track & Field
1994Kristen Maskala Basketball
1994Jim McIlvaine Basketball
1995Christine Kennedy Basketball
1995Chago Navarro Cross Country; Track & Field
1996Jane Richards Track & Field
1997Christy Rice Cross Country; Track & Field
1997Scott Ziemba Soccer
1998Martha Meyer Volleyball
1999Joy Krekelberg Track & Field
2000Kelly Roethe Soccer
2000Lisa Oldenburg Basketball
2001Brian Wardle Basketball
2001Rhegan Hyypio Soccer
2002Joe Herington Track & Field; Cross Country
2002Kristi Johnson Basketball
2003Kate Gordon Soccer
2004Susan Barth Track & Field
2005Brianna Dahm Track & Field
2006Steve Novak Basketball
2007Jamie Mueller Volleyball

FIXME make these names link elsewhere please


Personal Tools