MUScoop Wiki - By the fans, for the fans.

2016-2017 Marquette Men's Basketball

Schedule

Date Opponent Location Time (CT) / Results Record Media Jersey (Record) Notes
Exhibition
Nov 5 Rockhurst Home W 106-53
Non Conference
Nov 11 Vanderbilt Naval Academy W 95-71 1-0 CBS Sports Network White (1-0) Veterans Classic
Nov 14 Howard Home W 81-49 2-0 FS1 Gold (1-0) 2K Classic
Nov 17 Michigan Madison Square Garden L 61-79 2-1 ESPN2 Gray (0-1) 2K Classic
Nov 18 Pittsburgh Madison Square Garden L 75-78 2-2 ESPN2 Baby Blue (0-1) 2K Classic
Nov 22 IUPUI Home W 104-79 3-2 FS1 White (2-0) 2K Classic
Nov 26 Houston Baptist Home W 101-79 4-2 FS2 Gold (2-0)
Nov 30 Western Carolina Home W 90-44 5-2 FS2 Baby Blue (1-1)
Dec 4 Georgia Athens, GA W 89-79 6-2 ESPNU Gold (3-0) Home/Home Year 1
Dec 6 Fresno State Home W 84-81 7-2 CBS Sports Network White (3-0)
Dec 10 UW-Madison Home L 84-93 7-3 FS1 Baby Blue (1-2)
Dec 19 St. Francis (PA) Home W 78-65 8-3 FS1 Gold (4-0)
Dec 21 SIU-Edwardsville Home W 89-56 9-3 FS1 Gray (1-1)
Big East
Dec 28 Georgetown Home W 76-66 10-3 FS1 White (4-0)
Jan 1 Seton Hall Newark, NJ 3:30 PM FS1
Jan 7 Villanova Philadelphia, PA 6:30 PM FS1
Jan 11 Seton Hall Home 6 PM FS1
Jan 14 DePaul Home 1 PM FS Wisconsin
Jan 16 Butler Indianapolis, IN 11 AM FS1
Jan 21 Creighton Omaha, NE 3:30 PM Fox
Jan 24 Villanova Home 7 PM FS1
Jan 28 Providence Home 1 PM FS Wisconsin
Feb 1 St. John's New York, NY 6 PM FS2
Feb 4 DePaul Rosemont, IL 1 PM FS1
Feb 7 Butler Home 8 PM CBS Sports Network
Feb 11 Georgetown Washington, D.C. 11 AM Fox
Feb 18 Xavier Home 7 PM CBS Sports Network National Marquette Day
Feb 21 St. John's Home 7 PM FS1 Al's Night
Feb 25 Providence Providence, RI 3 PM CBS Sports Network
Mar 1 Xavier Cincinnati, OH 8 PM FS1
Mar 4 Creighton Home 1:30 PM TBA Senior Day
Big East Tournament

Roster

No. Name Ht./Wt. Pos. Year Hometown (High School)
0 Markus Howard 5-11/175 G FR Chandler, Ariz. (Findlay Prep)
1 Duane Wilson 6-2/185 G RS JR Milwaukee, WI (Dominican)
2 Sacar Anim 6-5/205 G/F SO Minneapolis, MN (DeLaSalle)
5 Sandy Cohen, III 6-6/200 F JR Seymour, WI
10 Sam Hauser 6-7/225 G FR Stevens Point, Wis.
12 Matt Heldt 6-10/245 C SO Neenah, Wis.
21 Traci Carter 6-0/175 G SO Philadelphia. PA (Life Center Academy)
22 Katin Reinhardt 6-6/210 G GS Dana Point, Calif. (Mater Dei HS)/USC
23 JaJuan Johnson 6-5/205 G SR Memphis, TN (Southwind)
25 Haanif Cheatham 6-5/195 G SO Fort Lauderdale, FL (Pembroke Pines)
30 Andrew Rowsey 5-10/180 G RS JR Lexington, VA (Rockbridge)/UNC-Ashville
40 Luke Fischer 6-11/250 C RS SR Germantown, WI
41 Christian Haffner 6-1/160 G SO Gresham, WI
52 Cam Marotta 5-10/165 G SO Mequon, WI (Homestead)

Notes

Sandy Cohen and Traci Carter left the team in December

Coaches

Steve Wojciechowski - Head Coach
Chris Carawell - Assistant Coach
Stan Johnson - Assistant Coach
Brett Nelson - Assistant Coach
Travis Diener - Director of Player Personnel
Justin Gainey - Director of Basketball Operations
Jake Presutti - Video Coordinator

Notes

MUScoop Season SoG Tally

Player # of Games
Fischer 4
Howard 3
Johnson 3
Rowsey 3
Hauser 2
Cheatham 1
Heldt 1
Reinhardt 1
Wilson 1

Personal Tools