MUScoop Wiki - By the fans, for the fans.

2006-2007 Men's Soccer

2006-2007 SCHEDULE

Date Team Place Result
08/12/06 vs. Northwestern (exh.) Valley Fields T, 0-0
08/17/06 at IPFW (exh.) Fort Wayne, Ind. T, 0-0
08/19/06 at Northern Illinois (exh.) DeKalb, Ill. T, 1-1
08/25/06 at Loyola (Ill.) Chicago, Ill. W, 2-1
08/27/06 vs. Denver Valley Fields T, 0-0
09/02/06 at Loyola Marymount Los Angeles, Calif. L, 2-1
09/05/06 at Wis.-Green Bay Green Bay, Wis. L, 2-0
09/08/06 vs. DePaul Valley Fields L, 2-0
09/10/06 vs. USF Valley Fields L, 2-1
09/13/06 at Wis.-Milwaukee Engelmann Field L, 3-2
09/15/06 at Cincinnati Cincinnati, Ohio L, 3-1
09/17/06 at Louisville Louisville, Ky. L, 4-0
09/21/06 vs. Alumni Match (exh.) Valley Fields T, 1-1
09/23/06 vs. Providence Valley Fields L, 1-0
09/27/06 at Notre Dame Notre Dame, Ind. L, 4-0
10/01/06 at Pittsburgh Indianola, Pa. L, 3-0
10/07/06 at West Virginia Morgantown, W.Va L, 4-0
10/11/06 vs. Wisconsin Valley Fields L, 1-0
10/14/06 vs. Seton Hall Valley Fields L, 3-1
10/19/06 vs. Connecticut Valley Fields L, 1-0
10/21/06 at Georgetown Washington, D.C. L, 1-0

Coaches

  • Louis Bennett - Head Coach
  • Stan Anderson - Associate Head Coach
  • Khaled El-Ahmad - Assistant Coach
  • Jesse Rosen - Assistant Coach

Roster

No. Name Ht. Pos. Year Hometown (High School)
14 Dan Addis 11-May MF SO Dublin, Ohio (Dublin Scioto)
8 Aleksandar Bjelic 10-May MF SO Greenfield, Wis. (Marquette)
3 Matt Blouin Jun-00 MF SR Leawood, Kan. (St. Thomas Aquinas)
2 Mike Carlson 11-May D JR Glendale, Wis. (Nicolet)
10 Bryan Dahlquist 10-May MF SR Schaumburg, Ill. (Conant)
31 Marc Dettmann 11-May GK SR Milwaukee, Wis. (Marquette)
11 Mehdi Eslami 9-May MF/D FR Fox Point, Wis. (Nicolet)
20 John Ferguson 11-May MF JR Dunlop, Ill. (Dunlop)
12 Michael Greene 9-May F FR Brooklyn Park, Minn. (Osseo)
7 Tim Jallow Jun-00 D FR Uppsala, Sweden (IK Sirius)
21 Nick Kay 10-May MF SO Stevens Point, Wis. (SPASH)
19 Mike Klemm 11-May MF SO Clarkston, Mich. (Clarkston)
6 Bennett Lafferty 10-May D SR Freeport, Ill. (Freeport)
28 Matt Lamale 8-May MF FR West Des Moines, Iowa (West Des Moines)
24 Tom Lynn 10-May MF/F FR Libertyville, Ill. (Libertyville)
18 Hector Navarro 8-May MF FR Milwaukee, Wis. (Riverside)
13 Brian Odem Jun-00 D/MF FR St. Louis, Mo. (University)
25 Mike Plager 9-May F FR Palatine, Ill. (Fremd)
1 Matt Pyzdrowski 3-Jun GK SO Hinsdale, Ill. (Fenwick)
9 Nathan Sabich 9-May D SR Springfield, Ill. (Sacred Heart)
15 Duncan Silvert-Noftle Jun-00 F SO Yellow Springs, Ohio (Yellow Springs)
17 Matt Soper 10-May MF SR Geneva, Ill. (Geneva)
23 Donald St. George 11-May MF FR Elm Grove, Wis. (Brookfield East)
22 Billy Von Rueden 1-Jun D FR Mequon, Wis. (Marquette)
16 Rob Walton 9-May MF SR Whitefish Bay, Wis. (Dominican)
4 Jaime Zarse Jun-00 MF SO Overland Park, Kan. (St. Thomas Aquinas)

Personal Tools